Monday, September 29, 2014

The endless hair story and a little food

Super depressed deluxe. That is how I would describe how I feel right now.
But hey, life goes on... I really try NOT no feel like crap.
Catta was here this weekend and I felt a little better. She's my sunlight! Lol :P


I made a proper LCHF dinner today. I like cooking!

Eating at the moment...

It's a good thing I'm not a photographer for a foodmagazine. ;D
It's very yummy, though!

I have a new time schedule at work, so now I work three days a week instead of five - monday, wednesday and friday. It feels better this way. "Of course it does!" people say, but they don't know the first thing about my health.

And then we got the hair...
I know.
But I like to experiment and document eveything! :)
As I said before - I didn't like the red after all. Figures.
I washed it with a mix of vitamin c, head & shoulders and lemon juice. No effect. But it was henna, I would guess it works better on chemical haircolour.

We threw in Mood "ash blond". (Again with Mood - the sucky brand? Yes! The one thing Mood is good at is covering yellow/orange tones!)
10 min before I needed to wash the haircolour out - the water is turned off! Finito. Gone.
It turns out there is a huge waterleak in the middle of the street. AWESOME!
After waiting 40 min past my timer - I took some water we had in the zink. Not very yummy and ice cold. But I rather have some shit in my hair than burning my scalp!
Later that evening the water comes on and I could wash my gross hair - hurray!

So now my hair is BROWN. Not ash blonde. That's what you get when you use Mood.
Or maybe that's just how my hair works? It's strange how it works so well on others...

I liked the brown in the beginning. I still don't dislike it. But I want my dark blonde hair back. As I did all those other times.
I've e-mailed a hairdresser about my hair history and asked them if they would be able to help me lighten it or something, but that wont happen any time soon. Maybe I can afford it in november.
For now I'll just leave it alone. the new haircolour is not going anywhere... I guess that is one of the few positive things about this colour.

In daylight, inside by the window, no lightning.

Inside, lightning.

Huge difference, thanks to the henna.
Maybe that's why it got so dark?

I even thought of cutting it all off. I think I've mentioned that before also... But I have a very round face, it would look so bad with short hair! And I mean short, short - 8 cm. Those 8 cm are almost virgin hair. Almost! Damn you, indigo!

I still want dreads. Blonde dreads! AGAIN! I didn't even had time to get the brown ones before changing my mind. 

Can you make tags in blogger? Do I write them here?
I'm gonna try! xD
#mood #askblond #ashblonde #henna #haircolour #lchf #hairdye

Saturday, September 13, 2014


Some more dread-thoughts & haircolouring. *Sigh* :P

My favorite dreads has always been this girls'...

... and I have watched her videos for years. I went in on youtube today and watched a few of them again - (I always check out somthing about dreads before I go make some of my own, even if I know the process etc.) - and it felt like... home? It is a nice feeling, but hard to describe. Uh yeah... She seems awesome and I've always loved her dreads... I guess that's why. ^^

I have changed my mind SO many times about what haircolour I want, and yeah, it always comes back to blonde. Like hers. Not white or yellow blonde. I want my hairgrowth to blend in. Sunkissed tips/lengths, kind of.

I coloured my hair a week ago to get rid of the red henna I put in. I went for a "ash blonde", very close to my own haircolour, but I chose the brand "Mood" once again and it came out dark brown. I never learn. xD But hey, almost all the hints of red are gone, there's just a little orange left closest to my scalp, probably because of my hairs' oil and stuff.
I like it and I will make my dread extensions brown too...

...and then(!), when my hair has grown about 8-10 cm, I will cut the brown parts off, leaving only my natural haircolour, and the put in blonde extensions! Dreads of course.
This is if I still want to have those beloved blonde dreadlocks.
For now I like the brown and I have craved for brown dreads for a while. ^^

Oh, these plans...

I bought real human hair extensions on Tradera (a part of Ebay), but the hairstrands were very corse, so I think it's the worst quality human hair you can actually get - asian hair.
Obviously asian hair is absolutly gorgeous on asians, but their hairtype do not match the europeans. So back to square one. Still need hair.
Next pay I'll check Tradera again, there's a few people selling their hair from "Rapunzel" and their hair quality is pretty good.

So, soon! Soon I will get them head-sausages! <3

Another dreadhead-inspiration is Rania. She got her dreads remade the other day. I dont think I will ever stop drooling over other peoples' dreadlocks. Hopefully I have some of my own to pat & drool over soon! ^^
Actually that may very well happen.... if I sleep very tight, I drool. Awesomestuff!